Distribution and biological peculiarities in Armenia: This species breeds in south-east Europe, Caucasus, and north-western Iran, although in some parts of its range the distribution is poorly detailed. The information about its wintering behavior is scarce and it is only known that it winters in East Africa, from Sudan to Tanzania. Semi-collared Flycatcher is a monotypic species. In Armenia it occurs in low density in old deciduous forests formed by oak, hornbeam, and beech trees, mostly inhabiting forest interior. Semi-collared Flycatchers in Armenia do not occupy residual forests, such as those of Aragats Mountain or Sisian Plateau. Although some records of adult individuals in breeding season have been made in old parks and orchards of Yerevan, the breeding status of the species in these areas is still unknown. The elevation range of the species can be classified from 1000 to 2200 m a.s.l. Semi-collared Flycatcher is a cavity-nesting species and makes its nests in the native tree-holes and old nests of Woodpeckers. Thus recent investigations demonstrated relatively strong link between density of Woodpeckers and Semi-collared Flycatcher. According to the previous studies, the species can occupy nest-boxes. A pair usually has 4 to 7 eggs in the clutch. Return of the species is linked to end of April - beginning of May, while the fledglings have been observed in late June - early July. Migration of the species in Armenia probably starts in second half of August. The diet of the Flycatcher mainly consists on small flying insects, which are searched from a perch but mostly are hunted in flight.
Population dynamics: According to the last estimation, population of the species makes from 950 to 1150 breeding pairs. The main threat for this sensitive species remains forestry management, which is still oriented more on the short-term benefits from timber production, rather than long-term sustainable approach based on use of the forest as an ecosystem. Another threat comes from continuous urbanization of the forests of Dilijan National Park, which are considered as one of the biggest resorts in the country. The logging of the forest for fuel-wood by local communities also has some impact on the population of the species, especially because the hollow trees (which are very important for the Flycatcher) are allocated for such purposes. And eventually, periodical spreading of the pesticides over the forest for so-called pest control, causes decline of the food supply for the species. As a result population of Semi-collared Flycatcher faces a moderate decline during 2003-2016. Moreover - the shrinking of the distribution range takes place in the areas, which are being intensively urbanized.
Conservation Measures: In IUCN Red List the species was considered as Near Threatened until 2015, however the last assessment of its conservation status resulted to its change into Least Concern. Despite on that it continues being threatened at the national level. The species is included in Red Book of Animals of Armenia (2010) as DD and in Annex II of the Bern Convention. At current some populations of the species are covered by Zangezur Biosphere Complex and Dilijan National Park, however huge areas of its distribution remain under management of forestry enterprises. Recently, some parts of its breeding range were included in the Emerald Network, protected under Bern Convention. The proposed conservation measures include: (1) reassessment of its conservation status in the Armenian Red List; (2) improvement of the forestry management practices; (3) development of management plans for the Emerald Sites for improved protection of the species' populations; (4) applying the environmental assessment procedures for each construction project in Dilijan National Park; (5) development of the concept of non-timber forest production for forestry enterprises as an alternative income; (6) development of the nature based tourism in the forests as an additional income source for local rural communities.