Distribution and biological peculiarities in Armenia: The species breeds from Europe to southern and eastern Siberia, Mongolia and northern China. Its wintering range is from western Europe and North Africa across Mediterranean, Middle East, and northern India to south-east China, Korea and southern Japan. In Armenia, the species breeds in wetlands of North-western and Northern Armenia, catchment basin of the Lake Sevan, and Sisian Plateau. In breeding season the species also occurs in the wetlands of Ararat Plain; however its breeding status their is not yet clarified. Most preferable habitats of the species in Armenia are shallow marshes and wet meadows. Lapwings return from the wintering in March to April. The species' nest is a shallow scrape in short grass vegetation; however its breeding habitat preferences are not yet well studied in Armenia. Lapwings usually have 3-4 eggs in the clutch. As other Lapwings, the Northern Lapwing defends the nest and young noisily and aggressively against all intruders. The food of the species is mainly adult and larval insects (e.g. beetles, ants, flies, crickets, grasshoppers, dragonflies, mayflies, cicadas, and butterflies), spiders, snails, earthworms, and sometimes even small frogs.
Population dynamics: According to the last estimation, population of the species makes from 700 to 900 breeding pairs. Population trend demonstrates moderate decline and the species has not been recorded in the last decade in Aparan plateau, which is most probably a result of land-use intensification and hunting. The egg collecting, which was reported for Europe is not in Armenian tradition and therefore it is not a threat to the species in the country. However, the species is known to suffer from nest predation by native and introduced predators (such as corvids, gulls, foxes, stray dogs and cats), especially in the areas of high-level human disturbance. In Armenia the Lapwings are hunted for recreational purposes being together with the other waders in the official list of game birds. The threats of the species though require additional study.
Conservation Measures: The species is included in IUCN Red List as NT, Convention on Migratory Species - Appendix II, EU Birds Directive - Annex II, and Bern Convention - Annex III. Despite on that Northern Lapwing is not listed in the Red Book of Animals of Armenia (2010). At current, some breeding habitats of the species have been included into the Emerald Network (2016) protected under Bern Convention; however, only those Emerald Sites, which overlap with the National Parks of Armenia, namely Lake Arpi and Lake Sevan, have some level of protection for the species. The proposed conservation measures include: (1) assessment of its conservation status for the next edition of Red Book of Animals of Armenia (planned for 2020); (2) development of management plans for Emerald Sites: Lori Lakes, Khor Virap - Armash, Gorhajk, Metsamor, and Akhuryan reservoir; (3) inclusion of the conservation education tests in conditions of licensing of hunters; (4) strengthening the control over hunters; (5) further development of birdwatching in the country as a way of species appreciation; (6) implementation of additional research of habitat preferences and threats for the species in Armenia; (7) continuation of monitoring of Northern Lapwings in Armenia to track the further population changes; (8) inclusion of the norms about human behavior in the areas inhabited by disturbance sensitive red-listed species into educational curricula.