Distribution and biological peculiarities in Armenia: The species occupies south-western Asia, central and eastern Europe, and north Africa. The species is monotypic. In Armenian the species is distributed in Lake Sevan basin and in the Araks Valley along the border with Turkey, occupying natural and man-made lakes with large areas of open water and vegetated shorelines or scattered stands of Common Reed (Phragmites australis), also marshes formed in the deltas of slow-flowing rivers. Year-round resident. It breeds in dense grass along shoreline, in reeds on floating mats of vegetation and on piles of dead reeds in reed thickets, having from 9 to 14 eggs in the clutch. The fledglings are observed in June-August. The food of the species is mainly plant material such as seeds, roots and vegetative parts of aquatic plants (Potamogeton spp., Ceratophyllum spp., Scirpus spp., Carex spp. and macroalgae Chara spp.). Animal matter taken includes worms, molluscs (snails), crustaceans, adult and larval insects (beetles, chironomids, dragonflies, waterbugs, caddisflies, flies, amphibians (frogs, tadpoles and spawn) and small fish up to 3 cm long.
Population dynamics: According to the last estimation, population of the species makes from 100 to 170 breeding pairs. Population trend during last ten years demonstrates moderate decline, which might be result of occasional or intentional poaching. The licensing conditions for the hunters are not requiring bird identification skills, which means that a hunter could possibly shoot the Ferruginous Pochard, without knowing the species, and being unaware that it is included in National and International Red Lists. Another threat can come from the degradation and destruction of well-vegetated shallow pools and other wetland habitats, taking place at Lake Sevan due to non-stable water level, and in Ararat Plain due to expansion and intensification of carp farming, which requires large open water areas.
Conservation Measures: The species is included in IUCN Red List as Near Threatened and in the Red Book of Animals of Armenia (2010) as Vulnerable VU D1. Also the species is listed on Annex I of the European Union Directive on the Conservation of Wild Birds, on Appendix III of the Bern Convention and on Appendices I and II of the Bonn Convention. At current some breeding populations of the species are somewhat covered by the Lake Sevan National Park, however the majority of population inhabiting Ararat Plain, is not protected in the National Protected Area System. Despite on that, on 2016, some wetlands of Ararat Plain have been suggested to be included into Emerald Network, protected under Bern Convention. The proposed conservation measures include further study of the breeding population, designation of new Emerald Sites, development of the management plan for the newly discovered Emerald Sites including protection of the wetlands and shallow marshes, and improvement of hunters education, including designing of a Duck Identification course as a part of licensing conditions.